This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new windowThis service allows you to discover articles about African content covering various topics. Our collection of journal subjects includes:
The NWU institutional repository (IR) is a long-term digital archive containing scholarly or artistic work of enduring value produced by the members of the NWU.
This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new windowEBSCOhost databases are the most-used premium online information resources for tens of thousands of institutions worldwide representing millions of end-users.
This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new windowContains over 180 titles in the fields of management information science and engineering.
Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place you can search across many disciplines and sources: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts, and articles from academic publishers, professional societies preprint, repositories, universities, and other scholarly organisations. Google Scholar helps you identify the most relevant research across the world of scholarly research.
This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new windowJSTOR offers a high-quality interdisciplinary archive to support scholarship and teaching. It includes archives of over 1 000 leading academic journals across the humanities social sciences and sciences as well as selected monographs and other materials valuable for academic work.
This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new windowJuta is South Africa’s leading provider of trusted legal and regulatory information and the largest local publisher of quality student textbooks in the fields of Commerce, Accounting, Communications, Social Science, Health, Education and the Law.
This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new windowLexisNexis provides access to SA legislation, cases and commentary. Please contact Bulelwa Gcawu if you need a username and password.
This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new windowSubscribers get access to more than 7,000 of the world’s top newspapers and magazines as soon as they’re available on shelves. More about using PressReader on your mobile device.
This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new windowAlphabetical title list of electronic full-text journals and e-books to which the library has access to.
This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new windowScienceDirect is a leading full text scientific database offering articles/chapters from more than 2 500 peer-reviewed journals and more than 11 000 books. There are currently more than 9,5 million articles/chapters in a content base that is growing at a rate of almost 0,5 million additions per year.
This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new windowScopus is the world’s largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature and quality web sources.
This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new windowWeb of Science is a platform consisting of several literature search databases designed to support scientific and scholarly research. There are databases with a subject focus like Medline, BIOSIS Citation Index, and Zoological Record; databases with a document type focus like Derwent Innovations Index (patents) and Data Citation Index (datasets and data studies); and databases highlighting content from regions around the world.
Learn more about Web of Science and how to search on this database.
WorldCat Local lets you find everything you need with one simple search interface. Its a way for you to locate books, articles, journals, videos, and other items of interest in your library or other libraries. You can search the WorldCat database and, if your library makes them available, other specialised databases.
Alphabetical title list of electronic full-text journals and eBooks packages to which the library has access.