Disaster Studies: Journal Articles/Databases

Academic Search Complete is the world's most valuable and comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with over 8,500 full-text periodicals and more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals.

Africa-Wide Information, produced by NISC South Africa, combines bibliographic databases worldwide to offer unique and extensive coverage of all facets of Africa and African studies.

The E-Journals database provides article-level access for thousands of e-journals available through EBSCO Subscription Services. EBSCO’s SmartLinks technology provides direct links to publishers’ content for users with a valid subscription.

EBSCOhost databases are the most used premium online information resources for thousands of institutions worldwide, representing millions of end-users. 

ERIC is an index for all education topics. ERIC indexes journal articles in 1,000 education-related journals. Abstracts are provided. Some full-text journal articles are available. ERIC indexes ERIC Documents. These are educational materials not published elsewhere, such as curriculum guides, research reports, and conference papers.

The Web of Science has literature search databases that support scientific and scholarly research. These include databases like Medline, BIOSIS Citation Index, Zoological Record, Derwent Innovations Index (patents), and Data Citation Index (datasets and data studies), as well as databases highlighting content from regions around the world.

JSTOR offers a high-quality, interdisciplinary archive to support scholarship and teaching. It includes archives of over 1,000 leading academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences, as well as selected monographs and other materials valuable for academic work.

Designed specifically for public libraries, this multidisciplinary database provides full text for nearly 1,750 general reference publications, with full-text information dating back to 1975. Covering virtually every subject area of general interest, MasterFILE Premier also contains full text for nearly 500 reference books and 164 424 primary source documents, as well as an Image Collection of over 453,000 photos, maps, and flags. 

SocINDEX with Full Text is the world’s most comprehensive and highest-quality sociology research database. The database features more than 2 066 400 records with subject headings from 19 750+ term sociological thesaurus designed by subject experts and expert lexicographers. SocINDEX with Full Text contains full text for 777 journals dating back to 1908. 

LexisNexis provides access to SA legislation, cases and commentary. 

A union catalogue of all items held in Southern African libraries. Includes books, journals, conference proceedings, standards, technical reports and electronic resources that are updated daily.

(ISAP) Indexed articles from more than 800 South African periodicals - full indexing of specialist periodicals, selective indexing of general and popular periodicals - compiled under the ownership of the National Library of South Africa and updated from the 1900s.

Sabinet African Journals encompasses the breadth and depth of African research content by offering the most comprehensive, searchable collection of full-text African electronic journals available on one platform.

A news clipping services collection comprising over 5,4 million articles. With an average of 2500 new articles added weekly, SA Media (News Clippings) is a comprehensive research tool that allows you to search local mainstream publications.