Music: Books/eBooks

Academic Search Complete is the world's most valuable and comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with over 8,500 full-text periodicals and more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals.

Africa-Wide Information, produced by NISC South Africa, combines bibliographic databases worldwide to offer unique and extensive coverage of all facets of Africa and African studies.

Art & Architecture Complete is a comprehensive bibliographic database that provides cover-to-cover indexing and abstracts for more than 730 academic journals, magazines, and trade publications; with full text for over 330 periodicals and 215 books as well as selective coverage for over 70 publications and an Image Collection of over 64 000 images provided by Picture Desk and others. 

EBSCOhost databases are the most used premium online information resources for thousands of institutions worldwide, representing millions of end-users. 

ERIC is an index for all education topics. ERIC indexes journal articles in 1,000 education-related journals. Abstracts are provided. Some full-text journal articles are available. ERIC indexes ERIC Documents. These are educational materials not published elsewhere, such as curriculum guides, research reports, and conference papers.

Designed specifically for public libraries, this multidisciplinary database provides full text for nearly 1,750 general reference publications, with full-text information dating back to 1975. Covering virtually every subject area of general interest, MasterFILE Premier also contains full text for nearly 500 reference books and 164 424 primary source documents, as well as an Image Collection of over 453,000 photos, maps, and flags. 

The PsycINFO database American Psychological Associations (APA), a renowned resource for abstracts of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books and dissertations, is the largest resource devoted to peer-reviewed literature in behavioural science and mental health. 

RILM Abstracts of Music Literature with Full Text is a comprehensive bibliography of writings about music featuring citations, abstracts, and indexes. It covers over one million publications from the early 19th century to the present on traditional music, popular music, classical music, and related subjects, enhanced with the full text of more than 200 periodicals.