Business School (MBA, PGDM, PhD): Databases/Articles

WorldCat Discovery lets you find everything you need with one simple search interface. It's a way for you to locate books, articles, journals, videos, and other items of interest in your library or other libraries. 

Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place you can search across many disciplines and sources: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts, and articles from academic publishers, professional societies preprint, repositories, universities, and other scholarly organisations. 

EBSCOhost databases are the most used premium online information resources for thousands of institutions worldwide, representing millions of end-users. 

Sabinet African Journals encompasses the breadth and depth of African research content by offering the most comprehensive, searchable collection of full-text African electronic journals available on one platform.

ScienceDirect is Elsevier's platform for ebooks and peer-reviewed journals in the areas of physical sciences and engineering, life sciences, health sciences, and social sciences and humanities.

Contains over 180 titles in the fields of management information science and engineering.

JSTOR offers a high-quality, interdisciplinary archive to support scholarship and teaching. It includes archives of over 1,000 leading academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences, as well as selected monographs and other materials valuable for academic work.

A multimedia resource for teaching and learning.

Gartner provides senior leaders across the enterprise with the indispensable insights, advice, and tools they need to achieve their mission-critical priorities and build the organisations of tomorrow. 

OECD iLibrary is the online library of the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), featuring its books, papers, and statistics. It is the gateway to the OECD's analysis and data. OECD iLibrary also contains content published by the International Energy Agency (IEA), the Nuclear Energy Agency (NEA), the OECD Development Centre, the PISA (Programme for International Student Assessment), and the International Transport Forum (ITF).

The WTO iLibrary brings together all the World Trade Organization's key research material on global trade. 

IMD World Competitiveness Online is based on the leading annual report on nations' competitiveness, the IMD World Competitiveness Yearbook (IMD WCY). 

Alphabetical title list of electronic full-text journals and eBooks packages in your library. 

A news clipping services collection comprising over 5,4 million articles. With an average of 2500 new articles added weekly, SA Media (News Clippings) is a comprehensive research tool that allows you to search local mainstream publications. 

PressReader provides access to newspapers and magazines, including the Sunday Times, The Citizen, Good Housekeeping, Destiny, finweek, Huisgenoot, Sowetan, Elle, Mail & Guardian, and Cosmopolitan.

The Potchefstroom Herald is available online from 30 March 2017.

IMPORTANT: Contact your Faculty Librarian for a username and password.

Steps:
1. Go to https://www.netwerk24.com/
2. Click on Meld Aan (top right)
3. Type the email and password provided by your Faculty Librarian.
4. Click on E-Publikasies, and you will be taken to the e-reader.

The following Afrikaans newspapers are available via Netwerk24: Die Burger, Beeld, Rapport, Volksblad.