This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new windowJSTOR offers a high-quality interdisciplinary archive to support scholarship and teaching. It includes archives of over 1 000 leading academic journals across the humanities social sciences and sciences as well as selected monographs and other materials valuable for academic work.
This link opens in a new windowThis service allows you to discover articles about African content covering various topics. Our collection of journal subjects includes:
This link opens in a new windowScienceDirect is a leading full text scientific database offering articles/chapters from more than 2 500 peer-reviewed journals and more than 11 000 books. There are currently more than 9,5 million articles/chapters in a content base that is growing at a rate of almost 0,5 million additions per year.
This link opens in a new windowScopus is the world’s largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature and quality web sources.
This link opens in a new windowWeb of Science is a platform consisting of several literature search databases designed to support scientific and scholarly research. There are databases with a subject focus like Medline, BIOSIS Citation Index, and Zoological Record; databases with a document type focus like Derwent Innovations Index (patents) and Data Citation Index (datasets and data studies); and databases highlighting content from regions around the world.
Learn more about Web of Science and how to search on this database.
This link opens in a new windowAlphabetical title list of electronic full-text journals and e-books to which the library has access to.
Articles in Accredited Journals are recognised research outputs which meet specified criteria and, therefore, qualify for subsidisation by the Department of Higher Education and Training(DHET). This database is compiled from the seven lists (2024) on the DHET web page.
