South Africa E-learning Platform via Snapplify - Follow the instructions in this PDF document.
Alphabetical title list of electronic full-text journals and eBooks packages in your library.
Accredited journals are a South African research phenomenon. The Department of Education wanted to raise the quality of research in South Africa. They decided to recommend specific peer-reviewed International and South African journals for publication. As a further incentive, the Department of Education subsidises every article published in these journals. These journals are subsequently known as accredited journals.
This link opens in a new window(ISAP) Indexed articles from more than 800 South African periodicals - full indexing of specialist periodicals, selective indexing of general and popular periodicals - compiled under the ownership of the National Library of South Africa and updated from the 1900s.
This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new windowA news clipping services collection comprising over 5,4 million articles. With an average of 2500 new articles added weekly, SA Media (News Clippings) is a comprehensive research tool that allows you to search local mainstream publications.
This link opens in a new windowLexisNexis provides access to SA legislation, cases and commentary.
This link opens in a new windowJuta is South Africa’s leading provider of trusted legal and regulatory information and the largest local publisher of quality student textbooks in the fields of Commerce, Accounting, Communications, Social Science, Health, Education and Law.
This link opens in a new windowPsycARTICLES from the American Psychological Association (APA) is a definitive source of full-text peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology.
This link opens in a new windowThe PsycINFO database American Psychological Associations (APA), a renowned resource for abstracts of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books and dissertations, is the largest resource devoted to peer-reviewed literature in behavioural science and mental health.
This link opens in a new windowAfrica-Wide Information, produced by NISC South Africa, combines bibliographic databases worldwide to offer unique and extensive coverage of all facets of Africa and African studies.
This link opens in a new windowCINAHL with Full Text is the world’s most comprehensive source of full text for nursing and allied health journals, providing full text for nearly 600 journals indexed in CINAHL. This authoritative file contains full text for many of the most used journals in the CINAHL index, with no embargo.
This link opens in a new windowThe Cochrane Library is a collection of databases that contain high-quality, independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making.
This link opens in a new windowThe E-Journals database provides article-level access for thousands of e-journals available through EBSCO Subscription Services. EBSCO’s SmartLinks technology provides direct links to publishers’ content for users with a valid subscription.
This link opens in a new windowEBSCOhost databases are the most used premium online information resources for thousands of institutions worldwide, representing millions of end-users.
This link opens in a new windowContains over 180 titles in the fields of management information science and engineering.
This link opens in a new windowERIC is an index for all education topics. ERIC indexes journal articles in 1,000 education-related journals. Abstracts are provided. Some full-text journal articles are available. ERIC indexes ERIC Documents. These are educational materials not published elsewhere, such as curriculum guides, research reports, and conference papers.
This link opens in a new windowIt covers medical disciplines and provides information regarding prescription drugs, herbal remedies, and nutritional supplements. It contains 650 full-text journals and abstracts and indexing for more than 850 journals and the Lexi-PAL Drug Guide.
This link opens in a new windowThe Web of Science has literature search databases that support scientific and scholarly research. These include databases like Medline, BIOSIS Citation Index, Zoological Record, Derwent Innovations Index (patents), and Data Citation Index (datasets and data studies), as well as databases highlighting content from regions around the world.
This link opens in a new windowJSTOR offers a high-quality, interdisciplinary archive to support scholarship and teaching. It includes archives of over 1,000 leading academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences, as well as selected monographs and other materials valuable for academic work.
This link opens in a new windowMEDLINE provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and more. Created by the National Library of Medicine, MEDLINE uses MeSH (Medical Subject Headings) indexing with tree hierarchy subheadings and explosion capabilities to search citations from over 4,800 current biomedical journals.
This link opens in a new windowScienceDirect is Elsevier's platform for ebooks and peer-reviewed journals in the areas of physical sciences and engineering, life sciences, health sciences, and social sciences and humanities.
This link opens in a new windowQuickly find relevant and authoritative research, identify experts and gain access to reliable data, metrics and analytical tools.
This link opens in a new windowSocINDEX with Full Text is the world’s most comprehensive and highest-quality sociology research database. The database features more than 2 066 400 records with subject headings from 19 750+ term sociological thesaurus designed by subject experts and expert lexicographers. SocINDEX with Full Text contains full text for 777 journals dating back to 1908.
This link opens in a new windowDesigned specifically for public libraries, this multidisciplinary database provides full text for nearly 1,750 general reference publications, with full-text information dating back to 1975. Covering virtually every subject area of general interest, MasterFILE Premier also contains full text for nearly 500 reference books and 164 424 primary source documents, as well as an Image Collection of over 453,000 photos, maps, and flags.
This link opens in a new windowProvides indexing and abstracts for more than 270 of the most popular teacher and administrator journals and magazines to assist professional educators.
This link opens in a new windowERIC is an index for all education topics. ERIC indexes journal articles in 1,000 education-related journals. Abstracts are provided. Some full-text journal articles are available. ERIC indexes ERIC Documents. These are educational materials not published elsewhere, such as curriculum guides, research reports, and conference papers.
This link opens in a new windowAcademic Search Complete is the world's most valuable and comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with over 8,500 full-text periodicals and more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals.
