Reference books or Encyclopaedias provide quick insight on a topic and helps to provide a broader view of the topic. Their Dewey numbers correlate with their open shelf partners, but have an R preceding the Dewey number. You will also find quite a number of Dictionaries on your subject field among the Reference Books.
Ask at the Information Desk for more information.
Some examples are:
R150.1519503 ENC Encyclopedia of statistics in behavioral science / editors-in-chief, Brian S. Everitt, David C. Howell.
R150.19 ENC Encyclopedia of positive psychology / edited by Shane J. Lopez.
R150.19 ENC The encyclopedia of positive psychology / edited by Shane J. Lopez.
R150.1952 FRE The Freud encyclopedia : theory, therapy, and culture / Edward Erwin, editor.
R150.1954 JUN The red book = Liber novus / C.G. Jung edited by Sonu Shamdasani preface by Ulrich Hoerni translated by Mark Kyburz, John Peck, and Sonu Shamdasani.
R150.3 APA APA dictionary of psychology / Gary R. VandenBos, editor in chief.
R150.3 CAM The Cambridge dictionary of psychology / general editor, David Matsumoto.
R150.3 COL A dictionary of psychology / Andrew M. Colman.
R150.3 COR The Corsini encyclopedia of psychology / edited by Irving B. Weiner, W. Edward Craighead.
R150.3 ENC Encyclopaedic dictionary of psychology / Graham Davey.
R150.3 MUL Multilingual glossary of psychology terms / [translation by Words & CO. Language Services project editor, Tashne Singh].
R150.3 REB The Penguin dictionary of psychology / Arthur S. Reber and Emily S. Reber.
R150.3 RIC Psychology : the key concepts / Graham Richards.
R153.03 ENC Encyclopedia of consciousness / editor-in-chief, William P. Banks.
R153.03 MIT The MIT encyclopedia of the cognitive sciences / edited by Robert A. Wilson and Frank C. Keil.
R153.35 ENC Encyclopedia of creativity / editors-in-chief, Mark A. Runco, Steven R. Pritzker.
R153.4303 WAR Thinking from A to Z / Nigel Warburton.
R153.703 ENC Encyclopedia of perception / [edited by] E. Bruce Goldstein.
R155.26 HUS Making a difference by being yourself : using your personality type at work and in relationships / Gregory E. Huszczo.
R155.82 ENC Encyclopedia of multicultural psychology / edited by Yo Jackson.
R616.8003 LEX Lexicon of psychiatry, neurology, and the neurosciences / editor, Frank J. Ayd, Jr.
R616.8303 ENC Encyclopedia of movement disorders / editors-in-chief, Leo Verhagen Metman and Katie Kompoliti.
R616.89075 DIA Diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders : DSM-IV-TR.
R616.89075 DIA Diagnostic criteria from DSM-IV-TR / American Psychiatric Association.
R616.891403 ENC Encyclopedia of psychotherapy / editors-in-chief, Michel Hersen, William Sledge.
R616.9792 HUB Encyclopedic dictionary of AIDS-related terminology / Jeffrey T. Huber, Mary L. Gillaspy.
R616.98003 ENC Encyclopedia of stress / editor-in-chief, George Fink.
This link opens in a new windowThe most complete and authoritative dictionary on the Afrikaans language.
This link opens in a new windowThe Oxford English Dictionary is the accepted authority on the evolution of the English language over the last millennium. It is an unsurpassed guide to the meaning, history and pronunciation of over half a million words, both present and past.
This link opens in a new windowOxford Reference Online brings together language and subject reference works from one of the world’s biggest and most trusted reference publishers into a single cross-searchable resource.
This link opens in a new windowPharosOnline is the focus of South African subject dictionaries and glossaries - a one-stop reference for all terminology users.