Languages: Creative Writing

Sabinet African Journals encompasses the breadth and depth of African research content by offering the most comprehensive, searchable collection of full-text African electronic journals available on one platform.

(ISAP) Indexed articles from more than 800 South African periodicals - full indexing of specialist periodicals, selective indexing of general and popular periodicals - compiled under the ownership of the National Library of South Africa and updated from 1900s.

Web of Science is a platform consisting of several literature search databases designed to support scientific and scholarly research. There are databases with a subject focus like Medline, BIOSIS Citation Index, and Zoological Record; databases with a document type focus like Derwent Innovations Index (patents) and Data Citation Index (datasets and data studies); and databases highlighting content from regions around the world.

JSTOR offers a high-quality interdisciplinary archive to support scholarship and teaching. It includes archives of over 1 000 leading academic journals across the humanities social sciences and sciences as well as selected monographs and other materials valuable for academic work.

De LiteRom bevat recensies van boeken en artikelen over schrijvers die zijn gepubliceerd in Nederlandse en Belgische dag- en weekbladen.

ScienceDirect is a leading full text scientific database offering articles/chapters from more than 2 500 peer-reviewed journals and more than 11 000 books. There are currently more than 9,5 million articles/chapters in a content base that is growing at a rate of almost 0,5 million additions per year.

Scopus is the world’s largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature and quality web sources.

Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place you can search across many disciplines and sources: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts, and articles from academic publishers, professional societies preprint, repositories, universities, and other scholarly organisations. Google Scholar helps you identify the most relevant research across the world of scholarly research.

Die Digitale Bibliografie van die Afrikaanse Taalkunde (DBAT) is 'n omvattende databasis van Afrikaanse taalkundebronne en taalverwante bronne. Hierdie katalogus is op 24 Mei 2010 amptelik bekendgestel, en tans is daar ongeveer 18 000 taalkundebronne op hierdie katalogus te vinde. Die katalogus is geskoei op die digitale Bibliografie van de Nederlandse Taal- en Literatuurwetenschap (BNTL).

The Digital Bibliography of Afrikaans Linguistics (DBAT) is a comprehensive database of Afrikaans linguistics and language-related sources. It was officially launched on May 24, 2010, and currently, about 18,000 linguistic resources can be found in this catalogue. The catalogue is based on the digital Bibliography of Dutch Language and Literature Science (BNTL).
 

A union catalogue of all items held in Southern Africa libraries. Includes books, journals, conference proceedings, standards, technical reports and electronic resources that are updated daily.

A news clipping services collection comprising over 5,4 million articles. With an average of 2500 new articles added weekly, SA Media (News Clippings) is a comprehensive research tool that allows you to search local mainstream publications.