Languages: Language Practice

Praise for the previous edition of the Encyclopedia of Translation Studies: ''Translation has long deserved this sort of treatment. Appropriate for any college or university library supporting a program in linguistics, this is vital in those institutions that train students to become translators.'' - Rettig on Reference ''Congratulations should be given to Mona Baker for undertaking such a mammoth task and...successfully pulling it off. It will certainly be an essential reference book and starting point for anyone interested in translation studies.'' - ITI Bulletin ''This excellent volume is to be commended for bringing together some of [its] most recent research. It provides a series of extremely useful short histories, quite unlike anything that can be found elsewhere. University teachers will find it invaluable for preparing seminars and it will be widely used by students.'' - The Times Higher Education Supplement '' ... a pioneering work of reference ...''- Perspectives on Translation The Routledge Encyclopedia of Translation Studies has been the standard reference in the field since it first appeared in 1998. The second, extensively revised and extended edition brings this unique resource up-to-date and offers a thorough, critical and authoritative account of one of the fastest growing disciplines in the humanities. The Encyclopedia is divided into two parts and alphabetically ordered for ease of reference. Partnbsp;One (General) covers the conceptual framework and core concerns of the discipline. Categories of entries include: central issues in translation theory (e.g. equivalence, translatability, unit of translation) key concepts (e.g. culture, norms, ethics, ideology, shifts, quality) approaches to translation and interpreting (e.g. sociological, linguistic, functionalist) types of translation (e.g. literary, audiovisual, scientific and technical) types of interpreting (e.g. signed language, dialogue, court). New additions in this section include entries on globalisation, mobility, localization, gender and sexuality, censorship, comics, advertising and retranslation, among many others. Partnbsp;Two (History and Traditions) covers the history of translation in major linguistic and cultural communities. It is arranged alphabetically by linguistic region. There are entries on a wide range of languages which include Russian, French, Arabic, Japanese, Chinese and Finnish, and regions including Brazil, Canada and India. Many of the entries in this section are based on hitherto unpublished research. This section includes one new entry: Southeast Asian tradition. Drawing on the expertise of overnbsp;90 contributors fromnbsp;30 countries and an international panel of consultant editors, this volume offers a comprehensive overview of translation studies as an academic discipline and anticipates new directions in the field. The contributors examine various forms of translation and interpreting as they are practised by professionals today, in addition to research topics, theoretical issues and the history of translation in various parts of the world. With key terms defined and discussed in context, a full index, extensive cross-references, diagrams and a full bibliography the Routledge Encyclopedia of Translation Studies is an invaluable reference work for all students and teachers of translation, interpreting, and literary and social theory. Mona Baker is Professor of Translation Studies at the University of Manchester, UK. She is co-founder and editorial director of St Jerome Publishing, a small press specializing in translation studies and cross-cultural communication. Apart from numerous papers in scholarly journals and collected volumes, she is author of In Other Words: A Coursebook on Translation (Routledge 1992), Translation and Conflict: A Narrative Account (2006) and Founding Editor of The Translator: Studies in Intercultural Communication (1995), a refereed international journal published by St Jerome since 1995. She is also co-Vice President of the International Association of Translation and Intercultural Studies (IATIS). Gabriela Saldanha is Lecturer in Translation Studies at the University of Birmingham, UK. She is founding editor (with Marion Winters) and current member of the editorial board of New Voices in Translation Studies, a refereed online journal of the International Association of Translation and Intercultural Studies, and co-editor (with Federico Zanettin) of Translation Studies Abstracts and Bibliography of Translation Studies.

First published in 2001. Routledge is an imprint of Taylor & Francis, an informa company.

Published at a time of unprecedented growth of interest in translation, the Dictionary of Translation Studies aims to present the insights of a number of different approaches to translation in an unbiased, non-partisan way. With more than 300 articles, this essential volume provides the reader with a snapshot of a rapidly developing discipline, based on work produced in serveral languages. nbsp; With a clear, easy-to-follow layout, the Dictionary provides a comprehensive and highly accessible survey of key terms and concepts (such as Abusive Translation, Equivalence, Informationsangebot, Minimax Principle, Texteme and Thick Translation), types of activity (Autotranslation, Dubbing, Signed Language Interpreting), and schools and approaches (Leipzig School, Manipulation School, Nitra School). nbsp; Each term is presented within the context in which it first occurred and is given a definition which is both clear and informative. Major entries include a discussion of relevant viewpoints as well as comments on how the usage and application of the term have developed subsequent to its coining. In addition, all entries provide suggestions for further reading, and there is an extensive bibliography included at the end. nbsp; This is an indispensable tool for anyone studying or teaching translation at university level.